Date & Time:
May 20, 1940 at 2000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lioré-et-Olivier LeO 45 (451-459)
Registration:
L-631
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Claye-Souilly - Claye-Souilly
MSN:
95
YOM:
1940
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Claye-Souilly Airfield between 1200LT and 1300LT to bomb an area northeast of Amiens. After being attacked by ground fire, the airplane was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crashed, bursting into flames. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Augustin Sudres, pilot,
Cpt Jean Charles Moncheaux, navigator,
Sgt/C Pierre Albert Charles Sommesous, mechanic,
Sgt/C Corentin Jean-Marie Quideau, radio operator.
Crew:
Lt Augustin Sudres, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.