Date & Time:
May 16, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Lioré-et-Olivier LeO 45 (451-459)
Registration:
L-563
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Roye - Roye
MSN:
27
YOM:
1939
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Roye Airfield to attack a German column moving on a road in Montcornet. After being shot down by Flak over Juvincourt, the crew bailed out and abandoned the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed in a field. The aircraft was destroyed and all four crew members were slightly injured.
Crew:
Cpt Robert Henri Hirsch, pilot,
S/Lt Louis Raoul, observer,
Adj/C André Perrigouard, radio operator,
Sgt/C René Lucien Mériguet, air gunner.
Crew:
S/Lt Louis Raoul, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by Flak.