Date & Time: Jun 6, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
3022
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Étempes - Étempes
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Étempes-Mondésir Airfield to attack German columns moving in the area of Chaulnes. It was shot down by the pilot of five Me.109 and crashed in a field. All four crew members were injured after they successfully bailed out.
Crew:
Cpt Tournes, chief,
Adj Cros, pilot,
Adj/C Henquel, radio operator,
Sgt/C Barras, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.