Date & Time:
Jun 8, 1940 at 0135 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lioré-et-Olivier LeO 45 (451-459)
Registration:
L-666
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Chalon - Chalon
MSN:
130
YOM:
1940
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Chalon-Champforgeuil Airport at 2040LT on a bombing mission. While returning to his base, the crew encountered difficulties due to heavy traffic and elected to divert to Dijon. Unable to establish a radio contact with Dijon, the captain diverted to Paris-Le Bourget but was instructed to continue to Tours. Short of fuel, the aircraft was approaching Tours when it was hit by Flak. The crew evacuated the area then attempted an emergency landing in an open field when the aircraft hit apple trees and crashed. Upon impact, it lost its undercarriage and one engine then slid for about 350 metres before coming to rest. All four crew members evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
Adj/C Jean Gobeau, chief,
Adj/C André Schirmann, pilot,
Adj René Mignot, radio operator,
Sgt Charles Lehrmann, air gunner.
Crew:
Adj/C Jean Gobeau, chief,
Adj/C André Schirmann, pilot,
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.