Date & Time: Jun 6, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
L-686
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Étempes - Étempes
MSN:
150
YOM:
1940
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Étempes-Mondésir Airfield to attack German columns moving in the area of Chaulnes. It was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed in a huge explosion. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/Lt Georges Antoine Marius Paulet, Chief,
Adj Marcel Joseph Gabriel Gatinois, pilot,
Sgt/C René Jules Bernard Midonnet, radio operator,
Sgt Lucien Laberty, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.