Date & Time:
Jun 6, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Lioré-et-Olivier LeO 45 (451-459)
Registration:
L-750
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Oysonville - Oysonville
MSN:
214
YOM:
1940
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Oysonville to attack enemy columns based in Chaulnes. It was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crashed in Ognolles. Two crew members were killed and two others were seriously injured.
Crew:
Cpt Théodore Just Emile Marchand, Chief,
Sgt/C Ange Dominique Defendini, pilot, †
Adj Marcel Jean Paul Mariani, radio operator, †
Cpl Robert Adrien Boileau, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.