Date & Time: Jun 6, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
L-574
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dole - Dole
MSN:
38
YOM:
1939
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Dole-Tavaux Airport to attack German columns moving in the area of Chaulnes. It was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crashed between the villages of Mézières-en-Santerre and Beaucourt-en-Santerre. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Yves Léon Jacques André Saussine, chief,
Sgt/C Alphonse César Paumier, pilot,
Sgt/C Maurice Victor Sylvestre Gentier, radio operator,
Sgt Maurice Daniel Arachequesne, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.