Date & Time: Jun 6, 1940 at 1600 LT
Operator:
Registration:
L-688
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dole - Dole
MSN:
152
YOM:
1940
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Dole-Tavaux Airport to attack enemy troops base in the region of Chaulnes. It was shot down by the German Flak. All four crew members were able to bail out and the aircraft crashed and was destroyed.
Crew:
Lt André Mayer, Chief,
Sgt/C Yves René Cadiou, pilot,
Sgt Verlet, radio operator,
Sgt Baert, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.