Date & Time: Jun 8, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
3006
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chalon - Chalon
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Chalon-Champforgeuil Airport at 2003LT on a bombing mission over enemy barracks in the area of Compiègne. While cruising at night, the aircraft was hit by enemy fire and several instruments became out of order. The crew got lost and continued to the west until he decided to bail out. One crew member survived, two other drowned and the pilot was killed when the airplane crashed into the sea off Les Sables-d’Olonne.
Crew:
Lt Jacques Jean Marie Colleter, chief, †
Sgt/C Raymond Louis Ajam, pilot, †
Adj Marcel Joseph Paul Olivères, radio operator, †
Sgt/C Auguste Adrien Renard, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.