Date & Time: May 31, 1940 at 1830 LT
Operator:
Registration:
L-592
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Étempes - Étempes
MSN:
56
YOM:
1939
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Étempes-Mondésir Airfield to attack enemy troops located northeast of Amiens. It was shot down by a group of Me.109 and crashed in Le Plessier-Rozainvillers. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/Lt Jean Henri Joseph Debrock, Chief,
Adj/C Robert Henri Allaire, pilot,
Asgt/C Pierre Augustin Thouron, radio navigator,
Adj Rodolphe Joseph Blanquart, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by German fighters.