Date & Time: Jun 5, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
L-555
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Montbard-Touillon - Montbard-Touillon
MSN:
19
YOM:
1939
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Montbard-Touillon Airfield at 2220LT on June 4 to bomb a BMW factory in Munich. While returning to his base at night, after being damaged by the German Flak, the captain attempted an emergency landing in an open field when the aircraft crashed and exploded. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Adj Henri Chamaud, pilot,
Adj Georges Edouard Delacroix, radio operator,
Lt Charles Robert Léon Raillard, Chief,
Sgt/C Paul Alexandre Verdy, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.