Date & Time: Jun 6, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
3007
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Étempes - Étempes
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Étempes-Mondésir Airfield to attack German columns moving in the area of Chaulnes. It was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed in Fransart. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Raymond Pierre François Puech, chief,
Adj Joseph Antoine Marie Colomer, pilot,
Sgt André Robert Maurice Dartige, radio operator,
Adj/C Pierre Lucien André Labiche, bomb aimer.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.