Date & Time:
Jun 6, 1940 at 1615 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lioré-et-Olivier LeO 45 (451-459)
Registration:
L-687
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Dole - Dole
MSN:
151
YOM:
1940
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Dole-Tavaux Airport to attack German troops located in the area of Chaulnes. It was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crashed in a field, bursting into flames. Two crew were killed and two others bailed out.
Crew:
Lt René Genty, chief,
Sgt/C Raymond Petit, pilot,
Sgt Charles Marius Jacquot, radio operator, †
Sgt Lucien Léon Caillet, air gunner. †
Crew:
Lt René Genty, chief,
Sgt/C Raymond Petit, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.