Date & Time:
Jun 13, 1935 at 2350 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lioré-et-Olivier LeO 206
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chartres - Reims
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Chartres, the crew was approaching Reims-Champagne Airbase by night. On approach, the pilot failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the airplane collided with the pylon of an electrical powerline and crashed some 500 metres short of runway. Four crew members were injured while the pilot was killed.
Crew:
Sgt/C Raymond Barnault, †
Cpt René Moguet +3.
Crew:
Sgt/C Raymond Barnault, †
Cpt René Moguet +3.