Date & Time: May 23, 1935 at 2200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
29
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chartres - Tours
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Chartres to Tours, while cruising at night, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and the visibility was low. The pilot decided to land as quick as possible but due to low visibility, he was unable to find a suitable terrain. Several flares were pulled and the pilote eventually decided to land in a field that seems suitable for him. Just before landing, the aircraft was caught by a downdraft and impacted the ground. The right main gear and the right engine were torn off and the aircraft came to rest. All four occupants were uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
Lt Foucher, pilot,
Sgt Deschodt, pilot,
Sgt Robin, gunner,
Sgt Clément, navigator.