Date & Time: May 31, 1934 at 1530 LT
Operator:
Registration:
107
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gaël - Chartres
MSN:
107
YOM:
1930
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to his base in Chartres following aerial manoeuvres in Gaël, Ille-et-Vilaine. While cruising at a height of 400 metres north of Rennes, the pilot encountered engine problems and elected to make an emergency landing. On final, the airplane impacted telephone wires, stalled and crashed in a field located in Gévezé, some 12 km north of Rennes. The wreckage was found along a railway track. The aircraft was destroyed and all four crew members evacuated uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt/C Aouach, pilot,
S/Lt Baillard, observer,
Sgt/C Marot, mechanic,
Sgt/C Castets, radio operator.
Probable cause:
Engine malfunction.