Date & Time:
May 23, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Lioré-et-Olivier LeO 20
Registration:
133
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Chartres - Chartres
MSN:
133
YOM:
1930
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Chartres on a training flight on this brand new aircraft that was recently delivered to the French Army. En route, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and the pilot decided to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft collided with a concrete wall and came to rest against a farm. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and all four crew members were rescued. Only one of them was seriously injured.
Crew:
Adj/C Croizier,
Sgt/C Albertini,
Sgt Rebillart,
Sgt Garnier.
Crew:
Adj/C Croizier,
Sgt/C Albertini,
Sgt Rebillart,
Sgt Garnier.