Date & Time:
Jan 28, 1935 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lioré-et-Olivier LeO 20
Registration:
324
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Chartres - Chartres
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training flight on behalf of the 2nd squadron of the 22nd regiment based in Chartres. Shortly after takeoff, an engine failed. The aircraft lost height and crashed onto two houses located near the airport. A fuel tank exploded and ground damages were important. Two crew members and one people on the ground were killed. Two other crew members were seriously injured.
Crew:
Sgt/C Noël Drapier, pilot,
Sgt/C D. Giraud-Magne,
Cpl in Chief Alison, gunner,
Sgt Schneider, radio operator.
Crew:
Sgt/C Noël Drapier, pilot,
Sgt/C D. Giraud-Magne,
Cpl in Chief Alison, gunner,
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.