Date & Time: May 8, 1936 at 0800 LT
Operator:
Registration:
F-ANQG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marseille – Algiers
MSN:
10
YOM:
1936
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While overflying the Mediterranean Sea, the crew encountered engine problems and was forced to ditch the aircraft some 80 km off Algiers. The aircraft landed smoothly and the crew sent a mayday message, reporting his position. Four hours later, the crew of the ship named 'El Biar' arrived on scene and was able to evacuate seven people. Unfortunately, a passenger, Mr. Bergerot (senator and businessmen in Algiers) drowned. The four engine aircraft (two push-pull engines) named 'Ville de Nice' was later towed by the French tugboat named 'Colonel Casse' but sank and was lost.
Crew:
Laurent Guerrero, pilot +3.
Probable cause:
All four engines stopped en route because the flight engineer inadvertently closed the fuel supply system.