Date & Time: Apr 11, 1925
Operator:
Registration:
F-AFGP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oran - Alicante
MSN:
18
YOM:
1923
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a mail flight from Oran to Alicante when an engine failed while overflying the Mediterranean Sea. The crew ditch the aircraft in the sea. Both pilots were rescued 15 hours later by a the crew of a Spanish speedboat. The aircraft sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.