Date & Time:
May 31, 1940 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lioré-et-Olivier LeO 45 (451-459)
Registration:
L-560
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Orléans - Orléans
MSN:
24
YOM:
1939
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Orléans-Bricy Airbase on a bombing mission over enemy troops based near Amiens. It was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crashed in Wanel, bursting into flames. Two crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
Adj Robert Mathonnière, Chief,
Lt Etienne Dominique Filippi, pilot, †
Cpl/C Edmond Julien Lucien Dumont, wireless operator and air gunner, †
Cpl/C Edouard Jacquemin, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.