Date & Time: May 31, 1940 at 2000 LT
Operator:
Registration:
3001
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Étempes - Étempes
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Étempes-Mondésir Airfield to attack enemy troops located northeast of Amiens. It was shot down by a group of Me.109, entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed near a wooded area located in Sains-en-Amiénois. Three crew members were killed and a fourth was injured.
Crew:
Cdt Paul Bertrand Berdoulat, Chief, †
Cpt Pierre-Maurice Hilaire Maury, pilot, †
Adj/C Henri Meyzonnade, radio operator,
Sgt Justin René Salesses, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by German fighters.