Date & Time: Apr 14, 1940 at 1500 LT
Operator:
Registration:
L-647
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lézignan-Corbières - Lézignan-Corbières
MSN:
111
YOM:
1940
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew departed Lézignan-Corbières on a local test flight. After takeoff, while climbing to a height of 200 metres with the undercarriage retracted, the airplane entered a left turn then rolled left to an angle of 45° when control was lost. The aircraft crashed in a field located 1,500 metres past the runway end, bursting into flames. All four occupants were killed.
Crew:
Adj Laurent Pochard, pilot,
Adj Robert Doideau, pilot,
Sgt/C André Deguil, mechanic,
Lt Pierre Gillet, Chief.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the loss of control was the consequence of a powerplant failure.