Date & Time: May 31, 1940 at 1845 LT
Operator:
Registration:
L-565
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chartres - Chartres
MSN:
29
YOM:
1939
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Chartres on a bombing mission over Abbeville. Around 1845LT, it was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter. With the right engine on fire, it crashed in a pasture, bursting into flames. Two crew members were uninjured, one was seriously wounded and a fourth was killed.
Crew:
Cpt Charles Bernard Henri Marie Victoire d'Irumberry de Salaberry, pilot,
Lt Geoffroy Marie Justinien de la Tour du Pin Verclause, observer,
Sgt André Rey, bomber,
Sgt Pierre Dauge, radio operator. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.