Date & Time: Jun 8, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
L-742
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oysonville - Oysonville
MSN:
206
YOM:
1940
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Oysonville to attack enemy troops in the area of Poix when it was shot down by the German Flak. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in an open field, bursting into flames. A crew was killed and three others were seriously injured.
Crew:
Lt Simon Blanchard, pilot,
Adj Jean Voisine, pilot,
Sgt/C Edmond Charles Joseph Grangé, radio operator, †
Cpl Conquet, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.