Date & Time: Jun 6, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
L-807
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
271
YOM:
1940
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a mission to attack German troops located in the area of Chaulnes when it was shot down by enemy fire. All four crew members bailed out and the airplane crashed in a field and was destroyed. One crew was injured.
Crew:
Lt Millet, chief,
Adj/C Magnan, pilot,
Sgt/C Caudry, radio operator,
Adj/C Proteau, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.