Date & Time:
Jun 26, 1934 at 1155 LT
Type of aircraft:
Letov S-32
Registration:
OK-ADB
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Prague - Karlovy Vary
MSN:
2
YOM:
1934
Country:
Czech Republic
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On final approach to Karlovy Vary, at a height of 100 metres, one of the stabilizer detached. The airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed short of runway. Three passengers were injured while both pilots and a passenger, the Austrian Actor Max Pallenberg, were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control on final approach following the loss of a stabilizer.