Date & Time:
May 17, 2007 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Registration:
TN-AHE
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Walikale – Goma
MSN:
85 13 35
YOM:
1985
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was performing a cargo flight from Walikale to Goma, carrying one passenger, two pilots and a load consisting of two tons of minerals (cassiterite). Three minutes after it departed a 700 metres long dirt road, one of the engine caught fire. The crew elected to return for an emergency landing when the aircraft went out of control and crashed in a wooded area. All 3 occupants were killed.