Date & Time: Oct 25, 2014 at 1416 LT
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Registration:
9Q-COT
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bukavu – Shabunda
MSN:
83 10 23
YOM:
1983
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
14000
Captain / Total hours on type:
7325
Copilot / Total flying hours:
3300
Aircraft flight hours:
7187
Aircraft flight cycles:
8265
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Bukavu-Kavumu Airport at 1341LT on a 40-minute cargo flight to Shabunda, carrying two pilots and a load of 1,500 kilos of various goods. On final approach to Shabunda Airport, at a height of 300 feet, the right engine lost power. The crew attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft stalled and crashed in palm trees located 3,7 km short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and both pilots were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
On final approach, the right engine lost power, causing the aircraft to stall because the speed dropped. Investigations were unable to determine the exact cause of the loss of power because the aircraft was totally destroyed. Nevertheless, the crew was unable to expect a stall recovery because the stall occurred at an insufficient height.
Final Report:
9Q-COT.pdf1.19 MB