Date & Time: Aug 13, 2003
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Registration:
9XR-JT
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lokichogio - Rumbek
MSN:
81 07 07
YOM:
1981
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Lokichogio on a charter flight to Rumbek on behalf of a humanitarian agency. On final approach, the captain saw an animal crossing the runway and decided to delay the landing. The aircraft landed too far down the runway and was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran and came to rest few dozen meters further. All five occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.