Date & Time: Aug 21, 1991
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-67091
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
81 07 32
YOM:
1981
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the crew lowered the gear when the aircraft stalled and struck the runway surface. It slid for few dozen metres and came to rest. All 14 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.