Date & Time: Nov 27, 2001 at 1545 LT
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Operator:
Registration:
XA-SYJ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cozumel – Playa del Carmen
MSN:
85 15 32
YOM:
1985
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a positioning flight from Cozumel to Playa del Carmen, both engines failed. The aircraft lost height and was ditched off Playa del Carmen. All four crew members were injured and rescued by the crew of the Mexican coast-guards while the aircraft sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure in flight for undetermined reasons.