Date & Time:
Dec 2, 1996
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Registration:
RA-67436
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
84 11 40
YOM:
1984
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Nyagan Airport, the crew realized he was not properly aligned with the runway but decided to continue. Upon touchdown, the right wing struck the runway surface. The aircraft rolled left and right for about 800 metres then veered off runway and came to rest in a ravine. All 15 occupants were injured, six seriously.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the aircraft was unstable during final approach for unknown reasons and that the crew failed to initiate a go-around procedure while the landing manoeuvre was obviously missed.