Date & Time: Aug 23, 2014 at 1355 LT
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Operator:
Registration:
9Q-CXB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bukavu - Kama
MSN:
82 09 25
YOM:
1982
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Bukavu-Kavumu Airport at 1342LT on a cargo flight to Kama, carrying two pilots, two passengers and a load of 1,500 kilos of books. Some 10 minutes later, the crew changed his frequency and no further contact was established. As the aircraft failed to arrive in Kama, Maniema Province, SAR operations were initiated. The crew of two helicopters from the same operator spotted the burnt wreckage two days later, in the region of Mulume Munene, some 30 km southwest of Bukavu. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the crew lost control of the aircraft following an engine failure in flight for unknown reasons.