Date & Time: Aug 27, 1991
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-67099
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
84 13 25
YOM:
1984
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Few dozen minutes after takeoff from Guryev Airport, while in cruising altitude, the crew noticed a higher than normal fuel consumption and realized he could not reach the destination. The captain decided to fly back to Guryev but a the fuel remaining was insufficient, the crew attempted an emergency landing in an open field located about 42 km from Guryev Airport. The aircraft crash landed in a field and came to rest. All six occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the ground personnel in charge of the refuel operations at Guryev Airport failed to replace the fuel tank cap properly. This caused the fuel to leak out of the tank during flight, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing. The failure of the crew to check the aircraft prior to takeoff according to published procedures was considered as a contributing factor.