Date & Time: Feb 14, 2011 at 1615 LT
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Registration:
9Q-CIF
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bukavu – Lusenge
MSN:
83 09 22
YOM:
1983
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Eight minutes after takeoff from Bukavu-Kavumu Airport, while climbing, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances on the slope of Mt Biega, some 25 km north of Bukavu. The aircraft was destroyed and both pilots were killed. They were completing a cargo flight to Lusenge.