Date & Time:
Oct 27, 2019 at 1300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Operator:
Abeer Air Services
Registration:
YI-BYO
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Walgak - Juba
MSN:
79 02 05
YOM:
1979
Country:
South Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was returning from Walgak to Juba on a cargo flight, carrying two passengers and two crew members. En route, weather conditions worsened and the crew decided to perform an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in the bush about 12 km south from Bor Airport and came to rest with its right wing partially torn off and the cockpit severely damaged. All four occupants were injured and transferred to local hospital.