Date & Time: Feb 17, 1991
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-67145
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
80 04 11
YOM:
1980
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll on a snow covered runway, the crew lost control of the airplane that veered off runway and came to rest in a ravine. All 17 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.