Date & Time: Jan 23, 2001 at 2130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Operator:
Air Eagle
Registration:
9L-LCG
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Jos – Maiduguri
MSN:
85 15 31
YOM:
1985
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Jos on a charter flight to Maiduguri, carrying 14 passengers and four crew members for the Nigerian daily newspaper 'This Day'. After takeoff from Jos Airport, the crew was informed about good weather conditions at destination with a 9 km visibility that dropped few minutes later to 5 km. While approaching Maiduguri, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and ATC advised the crew to divert to another airport. The crew followed a holding pattern for few minutes for weather improvement but informed ATC that he was unable to divert due to insufficient fuel reserve. Eventually, the captain attempted an emergency landing 12 km from the airport. The aircraft crash landed in an open field and came to rest. All 18 occupants escaped with minor injuries and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Forced landing due to the deterioration of the weather conditions with tropical storm. Poor flight preparation from the crew who miscalculated the fuel reserve for a possible alternate airport. It was also determined that the crew was unable to locate the runway because the intensity of the runway light system was too low.