Date & Time: Sep 27, 1991
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-67538
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
85 15 05
YOM:
1985
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, one of the pilot mistakenly raised the landing gear. The aircraft sank on its belly and slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest. There were no casualties while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Premature gear retraction during takeoff. Poor crew coordination.