Date & Time:
Dec 29, 1984
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Registration:
CCCP-67140
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
80 04 06
YOM:
1980
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, both engines failed due to fuel exhaustion. The crew completed an emergency landing in a prairie near Lineynoye. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and there were no casualties.
Probable cause:
It was determined that after the fueling process, the crew forgot to properly close the fuel filler cap, causing the fuel to leak during flight.
![](/sites/default/files/crash/images/CCCP-67140-1.jpg)