Date & Time: Aug 28, 1989
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-67104
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Labinsk – Krasnodar
MSN:
84 13 30
YOM:
1984
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Labinsk Airport, while climbing to a height of 100-120 meters, the left engine failed. The crew initiated a turn in an attempt to return for an emergency landing when the aircraft eventually crash landed in an alfalfa field located near the airport. All 17 occupants were rescued, among them three passengers were slightly injured. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine during initial climb for unknown reasons.