Date & Time:
Mar 7, 1998 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Registration:
HR-AQG
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
La Ceiba – Roatán
MSN:
82 09 23
YOM:
1982
Country:
Honduras
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from La Ceiba-Goloson Airport, while in initial climb, the right engine failed. The crew was cleared for an emergency landing and initiated a circuit to return. At low height, one of the wing struck the roof of a house and the airplane crashed on a road. All 17 occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine for unknown reasons.