Date & Time: Mar 1, 2003 at 1425 LT
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Registration:
FLARF-01032
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kimry-Borki - Kimry-Borki
MSN:
83 11 09
YOM:
1983
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
23
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Kimry-Borki Airport on a local skydiving flight, carrying 23 skydivers and two pilots. At an altitude of 3,800 metres, 11 skydivers prepared to jump and moved through the rear of the cabin. While four of them jumped out, the aircraft stalled from the tail and nosed up then entered an uncontrolled descent. At an altitude of about 2,000 metres, the aircraft suffered a structural failure and broke up. Several skydivers were thrown out then the aircraft crashed in a snow covered forest located two km from the airfield. Nine skydivers and both pilots were killed while all other occupants were found alive. The aircraft was totally destroyed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the aircraft was operated in illegal conditions at the time of the accident. On board were 23 skydivers while the aircraft was certified for 12 skydivers maximum. At the time of the accident, the total weight of the aircraft was 618 kilos above MTOW and the CofG was well beyond the rear limit (around 35%), especially when the 11 skydivers moved through the rear of the cabin. Some of the skydivers were seating on the floor and one was in the toilets.