Date & Time: Sep 26, 1997 at 2100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Operator:
Registration:
RA-67474
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
84 12 39
YOM:
1984
Flight number:
Dh228
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While descending to Khabarovsk-Novy Airport by night, both engine stopped simultaneously. The crew attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crash landed in a field located 11 km from Khabarovsk Airport. All seven occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of both engines on approach following a fuel exhaustion.