Date & Time: Oct 19, 1983
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-67315
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Krasnoyarsk - Kansk
MSN:
82 08 15
YOM:
1982
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Krasnoyarsk-Severny Airport, the crew started the approach to Kansk-Tsentralny but was forced to divert to Kansk-Dalniy Airport due to poor weather conditions. Nevertheless, the crew landed in below-minima weather conditions at Dalniy Airport. After touchdown, the airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran, collided with an obstacle and came to rest. There were no casualties.