Date & Time: Jan 27, 2023
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Registration:
EY-473
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Juba - Lankien
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Juba Airport runway 31, while climbing, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The airplane crash landed in an area located in the Hai Referendum district about 3 km northwest of the airport. All five occupants escaped with minor injuries while the airplane was severely damaged.