Date & Time:
May 7, 2004 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Registration:
9XR-EF
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Jiech – Ayod
Country:
South Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The aircraft was chartered by a Sudanese Development Unit to deliver medics and other supplies to a school project in Ayod. Shortly after takeoff from Jiech Airport, while in initial climb, the twin engine aircraft stalled and crashed. One pilot and five passengers were killed while four other occupants were injured. Both pilots were New Zealand's citizens. It seems that the cargo shifted after takeoff, causing the aircraft to stall and crash.