Date & Time: Jul 11, 1996 at 0855 LT
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Operator:
Registration:
VT-ETC
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
New Delhi – Shimla – Kulu
MSN:
94 27 03
YOM:
1994
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Captain / Total flying hours:
8912
Captain / Total hours on type:
1705
Copilot / Total flying hours:
1789
Copilot / Total hours on type:
828
Aircraft flight hours:
3297
Aircraft flight cycles:
2556
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Shimla, the crew started the descent to Kulu-Bhuntar Airport in poor visibility due to thick fog. On approach, the aircraft struck trees and crashed in a wooded area located on Mt Bandi. The aircraft was destroyed and all nine occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The was due to a complete lack of safety awareness, proper supervision and operational control in the organisation. The non compliance of safety requirements on part of the operator was a contributing factor.
Final Report:
VT-ETC_0.pdf35.35 MB