Date & Time:
Apr 1, 2017 at 1030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Registration:
5X-EIV
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Yei - Arua
MSN:
96 26 32
YOM:
1996
Flight number:
H7360
Country:
South Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, at a relative high speed, the pilot-in-command rejected takeoff and initiated an emergency braking procedure, apparently following an engine problem. The twin engine aircraft deviated to the left and veered off runway. While contacting soft ground, the nose gear collapsed and the airplane came to rest in the bush. All 20 occupants were rescued, among them both pilots were slightly injured.